FAQ

For further information about The Point at Petite Calivigny and our residences, please request a brochure by completing the form below and indicating your language preference. Brochures can be provided in English, Mandarin, Chinese, Russian, Arabic and Spanish.

Persons wishing to apply for citizenship must do so through an authorized agent licensed by the Government of Grenada to act on behalf of applicants.

Applicants for citizenship must be at least 18 years of age, in good health and have enough funds to make the required investment. The source of these funds must be legal.

Yes, you may apply for citizenship with your spouse, dependent children up to 30 years of age and dependent parents 55 years and over. Fees for family members vary according to their ages and the number of family members in the application.

• A spouse of the main applicant
• A child or children under 18 years of age of the main applicant or his / her spouse
• A child or children of the main applicant or spouse who is between 18 and 30 years of age and is enrolled in an institution of higher learning.
• Unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is up to 30 and is living with the applicant
• A child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of 18 and is physically or mentally challenged and is fully supported by the main applicant
• Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of 55 Yes, you may apply for citizenship with your spouse, dependent children up to 30 years of age and dependent parents 55 years and over. Fees for family members vary according to their ages and the number of family members in the application.

Yes, you may apply for citizenship with your spouse, dependent children up to 30 years of age and dependent parents 55 years and over. Fees for family members vary according to their ages and the number of family members in the application.

No, Grenada allows dual citizenship. There is no requirement CBI applicants to renounce any other citizenship or passport.

Your application for Citizenship by Investment will be approved within 60 – 120 business days upon submission (subject to a satisfactory due diligence check and the funds being received). Grenada has the only CBI programme that includes your passport as part of the issuance process.

All Grenadian passports are valid for five years and are eligible for renewal.

Grenadian passports can be renewed in the Grenadian Consulate in London, or directly through the Grenadian Passport and Immigration Office.

There is no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax. You are only liable to pay personal income tax if you choose to reside in Grenada.

Being a citizen of a member of the Commonwealth of Nations has several benefits including, ease of travel across member states. Grenadian citizens have preferred access, and in some cases, grants, to top schools. Grenada is also home to a top international university that offers degrees in medicine, veterinary medicine, business and arts and sciences. The university is accredited by many governing authorities and affiliated with educational institutions worldwide including the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia and Ireland.

Grenada’s economy is expanding in the tourism, agriculture, and manufacturing sectors. As part of the Eastern Caribbean Central Bank and currency system, its currency is stable, secure, and tied to the United States dollar. Business can also be conducted in United States dollars. There are no taxes on the repatriation of profit.

The Commonwealth of Nations, formerly known as the British Commonwealth, is an intergovernmental organisation of 54 independent member states. Queen Elisabeth II, the current Queen of the United Kingdom, is the head of state of the Commonwealth of Nations. As a citizen of Grenada you will be protected by the embassies and commissions of other member states across the globe.

Want to receive updates and latest news about The Point?

subscribe to our newsletter